Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Community > Tips and Tutorials

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-16-2007, 08:40 PM   #81
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
tfc didnt have a "cfg" folder, you placed it in the map folder. Check int eh map folder to see if there is a /cfg folder there.. im tryign to wing this and be logical with my answers, so sorry if they are incorrect where the map cfg folder is.
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 08:48 PM   #82
Acciaccatura
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I'm almost certain they went in the base directory (with config.cfg etc) and not in the map folder in . There aren't any cfg files in the FF map directory (or subdirectories). If I remember correctly, setinfo "em" 1 was what was needed to be done for TFC to get map specific configs to load, I've not checked this for FF though.
Acciaccatura is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 08:52 PM   #83
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
youre right about the command, like setinfo em 1

but my map cfgs went into the map folder, while class files went into the tfc directory.

not sure with how the hl2 setup is where to put the map cfgs. but im certain there is a subfolder in the maps directory that you should be able to place them. im not tryign to argue, just trying ot figure this out if im wrong im wrong B-)
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 08:55 PM   #84
Acciaccatura
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Yup, no problems, I'd like to get the answer too

Google says CS:Source has a maps/cfg directory, I'll give that a go.

EDIT: That didn't work, but I still may be missing a cvar setting.
Acciaccatura is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-16-2007, 09:49 PM   #85
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Quote:
Originally Posted by PorkChopVII
didnt think they actualy took out echo, because im able to have messages display from echo in console. granted i cant get the delevoper mode to work, so not tripping, but i thought you can still echo messages
Echo originally displayed on a players screen without using developer. After some STEAM update, echo would only show in the console or on the screen if "developer 1" was used. So in a sense it was removed - in a sense it was kept.
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 12:43 AM   #86
DarK_TaO
Mapper ^^
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: yes (:
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to DarK_TaO Send a message via MSN to DarK_TaO
Don't "+/-" alias work anymore?

ej:
Code:
//     --------------
//---- Aim Sentry Gun ----
//     --------------

alias +aimsg	"bind mouse1 detsentry; bind mouse2 detdispenser; bind mouse3 aimsentry"
alias -aimsg	"exec mouse.cfg"
I can't make that work. If +/- aliases are gone, I'm so screwed up, all my cfgs ar written with that kind of cmds.

Last edited by DarK_TaO; 09-17-2007 at 12:48 AM.
DarK_TaO is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 02:04 PM   #87
DarkeN_HellspawN
FORUM ADM!N
 
DarkeN_HellspawN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The Sun
Class/Position: O/D D/O - For life or death
Gametype: 2fort Spectating Llama GD Ex. TALOS Sniper
Affiliations: FF God, The Yellow Brotherhood
Posts Rated Helpful 13 Times
Binding.........

I would actually like to see people playing the game without the use of binding. Yeah, it may be cool and easier to put some kills out there but since there are many newer members playing I do not see the advantage to vets having to gain more advantages over beginner players. I see tons of pubs and people binding and even though it is a big part of the game it kind of makes me sick. I do not bind and will not ever bind and I have no problems whatsoever in playing to my uptmost ability.

dh
__________________
If you come across a great Yellow entity offering a yellow pill, take it. Its sunshine will grow in you stomach like a bowl of Sea Monkeys - The Great Yellow Book Page 8765 Ch. 194 -Section 3
DarkeN_HellspawN is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 03:55 PM   #88
Acciaccatura
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarK_TaO
Don't "+/-" alias work anymore?
They definitely do still work.

Not sure why your example isn't working, it MAY be that the mouse binds are case sensitive (use MOUSE2, rather than mouse2 etc.) as I can't see anything in particular wrong with it, but I'm just guessing.

Also, good luck doing ANYTHING with no binds darken :P I don't really see how improving communications with comms scripts and providing alternative ways to access items without going through menu items can be frowned upon, but there you go. I know I don't do it to come out on top of newbies: Communication scripts are for the good of the team and things like spy disguise scripts rather than navigating the menu are just personal preference.

Still had no luck with map specific configs can any of the dev team confirm they are actually in?
Acciaccatura is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 04:28 PM   #89
Ballanor
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by DarkeN_HellspawN
I would actually like to see people playing the game without the use of binding. Yeah, it may be cool and easier to put some kills out there but since there are many newer members playing I do not see the advantage to vets having to gain more advantages over beginner players. I see tons of pubs and people binding and even though it is a big part of the game it kind of makes me sick. I do not bind and will not ever bind and I have no problems whatsoever in playing to my uptmost ability.

dh
binds and scripts are what makes this game unique, its fun trying to figure out different type of scripts, stuff that will improve your game. If there was no customization I don't think i would of played TFC as long as I did, and continue on to this game
Ballanor is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 07:40 PM   #90
groovyf
In the clouds
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Halifax, UK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I agree Ballanor.
I started this thread with the sole intention of removing some of the mystery about binds and such for new players. Let new players have as much information as possible to help them
groovyf is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 07:43 PM   #91
DarK_TaO
Mapper ^^
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: yes (:
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via ICQ to DarK_TaO Send a message via MSN to DarK_TaO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Acciaccatura
They definitely do still work.

Not sure why your example isn't working, it MAY be that the mouse binds are case sensitive (use MOUSE2, rather than mouse2 etc.) as I can't see anything in particular wrong with it, but I'm just guessing.

Also, good luck doing ANYTHING with no binds darken :P I don't really see how improving communications with comms scripts and providing alternative ways to access items without going through menu items can be frowned upon, but there you go. I know I don't do it to come out on top of newbies: Communication scripts are for the good of the team and things like spy disguise scripts rather than navigating the menu are just personal preference.

Still had no luck with map specific configs can any of the dev team confirm they are actually in?

I made em work, i had to put my steam in engliss, I don't know why. (I had it in spanish) anyway, working right now.

IF you want some cfgs, just click here ^^.

http://www.fortresspimp.net/?game=2&p=browse&id=576

Spy engy and demo are good, for other classes, i didn't do anything. Nothing seemed realy necesary.

Pd: If you youse that cfg, please note that the first click you make each respawn, has an alias, because I have a bug playing in my computer. +forward stucks, so don't be alarmed. just click twice xD. After the first click of each respawn it's normal.


Omg I love this game, I've been playing 6 straight hours, amazing. =P love it.
DarK_TaO is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 09:10 PM   #92
Hype
Don't believe the hype
D&A Member
 
Hype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Holland
Class/Position: Both
Gametype: CTF
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via MSN to Hype
Maybe you could explain the say keybinds.

IF you want a say keybind go to your console and type:

bind "v" "Say: Don't believe the Hype."

Now if you're ingame and press v you will say:

Don't believe the Hype.
__________________
I'm back! who cares?
In-game: Flow.
Hype is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-17-2007, 09:12 PM   #93
PorkChopVII
The "other" white meat....
 
PorkChopVII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tulsa, Ok
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
dont put the ":" after say
PorkChopVII is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-18-2007, 07:18 PM   #94
Skez
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
What is the command for say to team?
I dont want to send scripted messages to the other team too
Nevermind. found it xD

say_team or so im informed
Skez is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-19-2007, 11:10 AM   #95
onroP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Rocketjump

Sorry for my bad english, i hope you know wat i mean

i playing TFC since 1999 and the last 4 years im using a Rocketjumpscript. sure i can make Rocketjumps without a script, but it would be nice to have it. Can anyone help me?
Some off the "old_commands" like cl_pitchspeed oder cl_pitchup/down are now "cheats".
onroP is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-19-2007, 11:25 AM   #96
Gunslinger
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Those commands are locked as they could be abused (used to cheat with).

Like, for instance, by using them to make a rocket jump script.
Gunslinger is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-19-2007, 12:26 PM   #97
Gudmo
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
It isn't possible to make a script that does the entire rocket jump routine for you anymore.

But for convenience I did make this one

alias +rj "+duck; +jump; +attack"
alias -rj "-attack; -duck; -jump"
bind "ALT" "+rj"

All you have to do is look down and press ALT
Gudmo is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-19-2007, 01:34 PM   #98
TomTom316
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
first post in this forum so be patient

so ive got a question on configs - at least how several configs work together.

for example:
I want to have aliasses, class specific and map specific binds. so i do need an alias.cfg, an autoexec.cfg, a class config like soldier.cfg and maybe a map.cfg like ff_well.cfg ??
and if so - what i need to do to make them work? e.g. does the class config load automatically if i pick the class or does something need to be written inside the autoexec.cfg?
Will be keys used in the autoexec.cfg overwritten by classpsecific configs? like if i bind "MOUSE1" in autoexec.cfg with +attack and in soldier.cfg with jump (for example) will jump be used then?

or does i need an alias.cfg at all? or can i throw it in my autoexec?

would be glad to be enlighten by some wise guy

cheers
TomTom316 is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-19-2007, 02:08 PM   #99
onroP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gudmo
It isn't possible to make a script that does the entire rocket jump routine for you anymore.

But for convenience I did make this one

alias +rj "+duck; +jump; +attack"
alias -rj "-attack; -duck; -jump"
bind "ALT" "+rj"

All you have to do is look down and press ALT

Thanks for your help!
onroP is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 09-19-2007, 04:41 PM   #100
4est
Fortress Forever Staff
 
4est's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: OK
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Send a message via Yahoo to 4est
Quote:
Originally Posted by TomTom316
first post in this forum so be patient

so ive got a question on configs - at least how several configs work together.

for example:
I want to have aliasses, class specific and map specific binds. so i do need an alias.cfg, an autoexec.cfg, a class config like soldier.cfg and maybe a map.cfg like ff_well.cfg ??
and if so - what i need to do to make them work?
YES... put map specific communication binds in the <mapname>.cfg . IE.. "incoming water" "get lasers".

Autoexec.cfg can handle most of the aliases.
<classname>.cfg would be for binds/aliases specific to ONLY that class.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomTom316
e.g. does the class config load automatically if i pick the class or does something need to be written inside the autoexec.cfg?
<classname>.cfg loads with every spawn

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomTom316
Will be keys used in the autoexec.cfg overwritten by classpsecific configs? like if i bind "MOUSE1" in autoexec.cfg with +attack and in soldier.cfg with jump (for example) will jump be used then?
YES

Quote:
Originally Posted by TomTom316
or does i need an alias.cfg at all? or can i throw it in my autoexec?
Many ppl just use Autoexec.cfg and others use Autoexec.cfg with <classname>.cfg
__________________
Welcome to ZOMBOCOM!
Support FF:
4est is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.