Fortress Forever

Go Back   Fortress Forever > Steam Beta > Steam Pre-release Testing

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-02-2014, 07:29 PM   #1
Sureshot
Winner
 
Sureshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Dual Monitor Issue

This issue is still occurring for me (always has in FF). I use DisplayFusion to manage my screens (edit: it actually occurs on another PC which I don't use it on too).

The -w -h launch options fix doesn't seem to do anything. Any other workarounds? Pretty much disabling the 2nd monitor is the only thing that works for me, which is somewhat annoying.

Cheers!

Last edited by Sureshot; 12-02-2014 at 07:31 PM.
Sureshot is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-02-2014, 07:58 PM   #2
squeek.
Stuff Do-er
Lua Team
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
squeek.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northern California
Class/Position: Rallygun Shooter
Gametype: Conc tag (you just wait)
Affiliations: Mustache Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 348 Times
Send a message via AIM to squeek.
Unfortunately, I can't be of much help, as I've never run into this (I use DisplayFusion as well).
__________________
Support FF:
#FF.Pickup Fortress-Forever pickups

My Non-official Maps
Released FF_DM_Squeek - FF_2Mesa3_Classic - FF_Siege_Classic
Beta FF_Myth - FF_Redlight_Greenlight

Sick of the people on the internet, always moanin'. They just moan.
- Karl Pilkington

Last edited by squeek.; 12-02-2014 at 07:58 PM.
squeek. is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-02-2014, 08:08 PM   #3
Sureshot
Winner
 
Sureshot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: CA
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Did a little more testing - only seems to happen at native res? (1920x1200)

Additional: 1920x1200 works fine in a window, but if I go back into fullscreen before joining a game, HL2.exe crashes.

Last edited by Sureshot; 12-02-2014 at 08:20 PM.
Sureshot is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-03-2014, 01:57 AM   #4
Dexter
internet user
Fortress Forever Staff
 
Dexter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts Rated Helpful 42 Times
just curious, do you use vsync?
__________________
9:17 PM - DEXTER: can you teach me how to play o
9:17 PM - squeek.: you jump a lot
9:18 PM - squeek.: and do sweet moves

8:55 PM - FDA: fart in you fridge and blame it on wild animals
Dexter is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-12-2014, 03:18 PM   #5
SpitShine Tommy
 
SpitShine Tommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
I have the same issue. Rather annoying.

Why do a ton of games/mods pretty much break if you hook up more than one monitor? Neotokyo and a bunch of other games have the same problem.

Last edited by SpitShine Tommy; 12-12-2014 at 04:13 PM.
SpitShine Tommy is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-13-2014, 09:24 PM   #6
squeek.
Stuff Do-er
Lua Team
Wiki Team
Fortress Forever Staff
 
squeek.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northern California
Class/Position: Rallygun Shooter
Gametype: Conc tag (you just wait)
Affiliations: Mustache Brigade
Posts Rated Helpful 348 Times
Send a message via AIM to squeek.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpitShine Tommy View Post
Neotokyo and a bunch of other games have the same problem.
Neotokyo is on the same engine.
__________________
Support FF:
#FF.Pickup Fortress-Forever pickups

My Non-official Maps
Released FF_DM_Squeek - FF_2Mesa3_Classic - FF_Siege_Classic
Beta FF_Myth - FF_Redlight_Greenlight

Sick of the people on the internet, always moanin'. They just moan.
- Karl Pilkington
squeek. is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-13-2014, 09:28 PM   #7
NeonLight
NeoNL
Wiki Team
Beta Tester
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston, Mass
Class/Position: Soldier, Medic
Gametype: AvD
Affiliations: +M|M+ -RS
Posts Rated Helpful 157 Times
Strange that it hasn't happened to me once in the past 6 years. Been on dual monitors on various computers/laptops with various OS as well.
NeonLight is offline   Reply With Quote


Old 12-13-2014, 10:25 PM   #8
SpitShine Tommy
 
SpitShine Tommy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Gametype: Capture the Flag
Posts Rated Helpful 0 Times
Only the Steam version of the game gives me this issue.

Also NeoTokyo just crashes on start instead of crashing when I attempt to join a server.

EDIT- Okay, now for some reason the game doesn't crash when I try to join a server. Weird stuff.

Last edited by SpitShine Tommy; 12-14-2014 at 01:07 AM.
SpitShine Tommy is offline   Reply With Quote


Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.