PDA

View Full Version : config help!


Nuggs`1
09-13-2007, 09:52 PM
In TFC I have a 2 click nade script thats pretty nifty

// Press the designated key to switch between Fragmentation (1) and Special Grenade (2).
// NOTE: I used Special Grenade (2) as default, because that's what I use most.

alias switchgrens1 "-gren2; bind mouse3 grenoneprime; bind enter switchgrens2; speak one"
alias switchgrens2 "-gren1; bind mouse3 grentwoprime; bind enter switchgrens1; speak two"

// Press the designated key once to prime your grenade, and again to throw it.

alias grenoneprime "+gren1; wait; bind mouse3 grenonethrow"
alias grenonethrow "-gren1; wait; bind mouse3 grenoneprime"
alias grentwoprime "+gren2; wait; bind mouse3 grentwothrow"
alias grentwothrow "-gren2; wait; bind mouse3 grentwoprime"


enter switches between gren1 and 2, mouse 3 throws.


Is it possible to use this in FF?

groovyf
09-13-2007, 09:59 PM
This post may help: http://www.fortress-forever.com/forum/showthread.php?t=10618

:)

Circuitous
09-13-2007, 10:06 PM
alias switchgren1 "bind mouse3 toggleone; bind enter switchgrens2"
alias switchgrens2 "bind mouse3 toggletwo; bind enter switchgrens 1"

Done.

Nuggs`1
09-14-2007, 03:46 PM
thanks

Nuggs`1
09-14-2007, 03:54 PM
actually i lied, that doesnt work at all

any idea why?

also there is no VOX in that script so I would have no way of knowing if I was on gren1 or 2

Circuitous
09-14-2007, 11:05 PM
Probably because I put "Switchgrens 1" and not "switchgrens1"

Try this.

alias switchgren1 "bind mouse3 toggleone; bind enter switchgrens2; speak vox/female/one"
alias switchgrens2 "bind mouse3 toggletwo; bind enter switchgrens1; speak vox/female/two"